BDAC

BILLERICAY & DISTRICT
ANGLING CLUB

Serving anglers in Essex for 63 years

2020/2021 FIXTURE LIST

CLUB MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE TO BE SHOWN BEFORE THE DRAW ON ALL COMPETITIONS

Retired and Disabled matches cannot be booked until the 2020/21 club handbook is published.

All matches R&D matches are on points basis except home & away matches and the 2 day Festival. Any member not returning their peg number will be fined £5, no excuses. 

                  S = Senior points match             J = Junior Match            O = Retired/Disabled  L= Ladies

                 (C) = Charity Match £3 entry        2xK = Two Keepnets (min.) Required

                   Pike Match £5 entry fee

                 Optional Match Pools for Senior Matches £5.00.  E.I.C.L. = Essex Inter Club League  

           All away venues will be day ticket or divided venue cost

All 2019 Trophies to be returned to the respective match section organisers by 2nd December 2020.

 

DATE   COMPETITION VENUE DRAW MATCH NOTES RESULTS
8 July 2020 O Presidents Cup Windmill Lakes 8:00 9:00-15:00 Field and Swan closed
8 July 2020 J Junior Parsonage Farm 9:00 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
8 July 2020 L Mixed Pairs Parsonage Farm 9:00 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
8 July 2020 L Mixed Pairs Parsonage Farm 9:00 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
11 July 2020 J Junior Thoby Wood 9:00 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
11 July 2020 L Ladies Thoby Wood 9:00 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
12 July 2020 EICL
15 July 2020 O Valerie Blackwood Trophy Bicknacre 8:00 9:00 - 15:00 Venue Closed
19 July 2020 S Ken Key Cancer Charity Thoby Wood 8:00 9:00 - 15:00 venue Closed minimum 2x keepnets
22 July 2020 O Sweepstake Thoby Wood 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
25 July 2020 J Junior Dodds Farm 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue Closed
25 July 2020 L Mixed Pairs Dodds Farm 9:00 9:00 - 15:00 Venue Closed
29 July 2020 O Vets National
2 August 2020 S Eric Keene Shield Windmill Field/Swan 7:45 9.00 - 15.00 2xK Field & Swan Closed
5 August 2020 O Sweepstake Parsonage Farm 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue Closed
8 August 2020 J Junior Parsonage Farm 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue Closed
8 August 2020 L Mixed Pairs Parsonage Farm 9:00 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
9 August 2020 S EICL Kelvedon
12 August 2020 O Sweepstake (C) Southminster 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 2xK Pits 1, 3, 6 Closed
19 August 2020 O Sweepstake Hicks Farm 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue Closed
22 August 2020 J Junior Straits Mill 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Small Lake
22 August 2020 L Ladies Straits Mill 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue Closed
23 August 2020 S Billericay Angler Shield Parsonage Farm 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 2xK Venue Closed
26 August 2020 O Ted Rowe Memorial Straits Mill 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue Closed
2 September 2020 O Mick Whitlock Shield Thoby Wood 8:00 9:00 - 15:00 Venue Closed
5 September 2020 Private Closure Hicks Farm Sat 5 Private Closure Hicks Farm Venue Closed
6 September 2020 S EICL
9 September 2020 O Chairman's Cup Bicknacre 8:00 9:00 - 15:00 Venue Closed
13 September 2020 S Southminster Cup Southminster 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 2xK Pits 1, 3, 6 Closed
19 September 2020 J Junior Windmill Field Lake 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Field Lake Closed
19 September 2020 L Mixed Pairs Windmill Field Lake 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Field Lake Closed
20 September 2020 S Jim Welham Shield Puddledock (Snake) 7.45 9.00 - 15.00
23 September 2020 O Presidents Shield Parsonage Farm 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue Closed
26 September 2020 Private Closure Hicks Farm all day Venue Closed
30 September 2020 O Billericay vs Maldon Paper Mills 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 River
3 October 2020 J Junior Hicks Farm 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue Closed
3 October 2020 L Ladies Hicks Farm 9.00 10.00 - 14.00 Venue Closed
4 October 2020 S Sweepstake Thoby Wood 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 Venue Closed 2xK
7 October 2020 O Sweepstake Windmill 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Field & Swan Closed
11 October 2020 S EICL
14 October 2020 O Alan Bond Trophy (C) Southminster 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 2xK Pits 1, 3, 6 Closed
18 October 2020 S Sweepstake Lake John 7.45 9.00 - 15.00 2xK
21 October 2020 O Pairs Match Thoby Wood 8.00 9.00 - 15.00 Venue Closed
28 October 2020 O Sweepstake Hicks Farm 8.00 9.00 - 14.00 Venue Closed
1 November 2020 S Sweepstake (SFO) Slough House 7.45 9.00 - 14.30
4 November 2020 O Sweepstake Paper Mills 8.00 9.00 - 14.00 River
8 November 2020 S EICL Colemans Stepfield 7.45 9.00 - 14.30 2xK
22 November 2020 S Committee Cup Puddledock (Road) 7.45 9.00 - 14.00 2xK
2 December 2020 O Xmas Match Peter Jones Memorial Hicks Farm 8.00 9.00 - 14.00 Venue Closed
6 December 2020 S Sweepstake (SFO) Southminster 7.45 9.00 - 14.00 Pit 8 & Reservoir Closed
13 December 2020 S Jokers Trophy/Pairs Match Straits River/Lake 7.45 9.00 - 14.00 Venue Closed
25 December 2020 Private Closure Willow Mere Venue Closed
26 December 2020 Private Closure Hicks Farm Venue Closed
27 December 2020 BDAC V Chelmsford Hicks Farm 7.45 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed 2xK Team Only
3 January 2021 EICL (Reserve)
24 March 2021 O End of Season Get Together Southminster 8:00 9.00 - 15.00 2xK Pits 1, 3, 6 Closed

DOWNLOAD MEMBERSHIP FORM

Club News

MEMBERSHIP INFORMATION

MATCH CALENDAR

Wednesday 24 March 2021 at Southminster

Sunday 27 December 2020 at Hicks Farm

Saturday 3 October 2020 at Hicks Farm

Saturday 3 October 2020 at Hicks Farm

Sunday 4 October 2020 at Thoby Wood

MEMBERS PHOTOS