Facebook
Membership
Newsletter
Match Scene
Match Calendar
Junior Section
Senior Match Results

Retired and Disabled Match Results

Ladies & Mixed Pairs Match Results
Lost & Found
Links
Club News
Find a Fishing Partner

Retired and Disabled Members Match Secretary's Report.

Season 2015/16

League Positions

SHALFORD LAKES 24th JUNE
26 turned out on a nice sunny day finally the tree has been taken out although the weather was good ne of the lakes fished very well
The winner on the day was Nigel Warwick with 31lbs 4ozs
2nd wasDave Ealiang with 27lbs 12ozs
3rd was Eric Sugdon with 24-0-0
and 4th was Colin Sinclair with 21-4-0
Thanks to all who turned out and see you all next week at Straits Mill

HICKS FARM 17th JUNE
25 turned out on a nice sunny day but a little windy, the lake fished well on the day.
The winner on the day was Lenny Goulding with 132lbs
2nd was Eric Sugdon with 82-8-0
3rd was D Howard with 76-14-0
4th was Peter Jones with 61-8-0
Thanks to all who turned out on the day and see you all next week at
Shalford Lakes

PARSONAGE FARM JUNE 3rd
This was the first time we have been to this venue for several years although it fished well at practis it did not fish well on the day it was a little windy with sunny spells. The winner on the day was Brian Thorpe with 35lbs of Tench
Joint 2nd was Fred Groves and John Dennison with 13lbs-12ozs
4th was Albert Kitchen with 12lbs
Thanks to all who turned out on the day and see you on 17th June at
Hicks Farm

BICKNACRE MAY 20th
On arriving at the lake we found 2 anglers had been there all night they were asked to leave and responded with we did not see the notice or read the book but they were very apologetic and left. The weather was very windy with a few spots of rain on and off which kept the weights down.
The winner on the day was Steve Foster with 15lbs-2ozs
2nd was Calvin Elder with 14lbs-12ozs
3rd was Albert Kithin with 14lbs- 4ozs
4th was Malcolm Salmon with 14lbs-2ozs
Thanks to all who turned out on the day and see you on 3rd June at
Parsonage Farm

SOUTHMINSTER MAY 6TH
This was the first match of the year, 25 turned out on the day, the weather was bad with high winds and rain, but weights not to bad. The winner on the day was Len Goulding with 84lbs.
2nd was Malcomb Samon with 62-8-0.
3rd was Peter Jones with 61lbs
4th was B Baker with 58-8-0.
Thanks to all the lads that turned out and see you all at Bicknacre on 20th May

SOUTHMINSTER  MARCH 25th

The day started  a little frosty but soon cleared to a reasonable day
For some reason the fish did not want to play only 1 Carp caught out of pit 6.Top weight on the day went to Steve Foster with 26 lb.15ozs.   2nd was Len Goulding with 17 lbs .
3rd was Colin Sinclair with 14 lb.4ozs/ and 4th was Paul Mortimer with 12 lbs.
Thanks to everyone that turned out and giving me your full support and see you all at Colemans Cottage on the 8th April

Peg

Name

Weight

Point

Position

8

S Foster

26-15-0

30

1

19

L Goulding

17-0-0

       29

2

17

C Sinclair

14-4-0

       28

3

22

P Mortimer

12-0-0

       27

4

10

D Tosley

11-6-0

26

5

6

G Rivers

10-10-0

       25

6

5

F Groves

9-6-0

       24

7

2

R Nicholls

7-0-0

23

8

11

G Green

6-0-0

       22

9

20

B Baker

6-0-0

       21

10

16

S Mahoney

5-14-0

       20

11

14

N Warwick

5-0-0

       19

12

13

T Read

5-0-0

       18

13

7

D Howard

4-8-0

       17

14

9

B Blackwood

DNW

       16

15

21

C Gliddon

DNW

       15

16

12

M Salmon

DNW

       14

17

1

L Rivers

DNW

       13

18

3

J Dennison

DNW

       12

19

15

P Jones

DNW

       11

20

18

T Batterbee

DNW

       10

21

4

A Kitchin

DNW

9

22

 

 
 
Design by David Oliva