Facebook
Membership
Newsletter
Match Scene
Match Calendar
Junior Section
Senior Match Results

Retired and Disabled Match Results

Ladies & Mixed Pairs Match Results
Lost & Found
Links
Club News
Find a Fishing Partner

Retired and Disabled Members Match Secretary's Report.

Season 2013/14

League Positions

n

DODDS FARM  6th AUGUST
 
This match was fished on both lakes, the day started with rain  for a couple of hours but brightened up after to a nice day. The winner on the day was

Peter Jones with 41lbs-9ozs
2nd was Dave Tosley with 30lbs-10ozs
3rd was Nigel Warwick with 27lbs-10ozs
thanks to all who turned out on the day and see you all at  Windmill on 20th August.


Peg

Name

Weight

Point

Position

15

P Jones

41-9-0

30

1

17

D Tosley

30-10-0

       29

2

11

N Warwick

27-10-0

       28

3

9

S Mahoney

15-1-0

       27

4

13

R Nicholls

14-8-0

26

5

5

T Batterbee

13-8-0

       25

6

6

D Howard

8-7-0

       24

7

8

S Foster

7-9-0

23

8

21

C Sinclair

5-10-0

       22

9

19

P Mortimer

5-4-0

       21

10

3

A Kitchin

3-0-0

       20

11

18

G Rivers

2-10-0

       18.5

12

14

L Rivers

2-10-0

       18.5

13

7

B Thorpe

2-9-0

       17

14

1

B Blackwood

2-0-0

       16

15

2

J Dennison

1-2-0

       14.5

16

4

J McKnight

1-2-0

       14.5

17

20

M Watling

   13-0

       13

18

10

M Salmon

   10-0

       12

19

RECTORY PONDS 23rd JULY

This match was fished on both lakes the weather was good but fish were not feeding, the winner on the day was Nigel Warwick with 101-0-0
2nd was Bert Blackwood with 64-14-0
3rd was Steve Foster with 64-0-0
Thanks to all who turned out on the day and see you all at Dodds Farm on August 6th


Peg

Name

Weight

Point

Position

10

N warwick

101-0-0

30

1

8

B Blackwood

64-14-0

       29

2

6

S Foster

64-0-0

       28

3

4

F Groves

60-0-0

       27

4

17

P Mortimer

56-15-0

26

5

15

M Salmon

54-0-0

       25

6

2

R Nicholls

50-0-0

       24

7

20

L Goulding

49-13-0

23

8

11

P Jones

16-8-0

       22

9

14

G Rivers

16-0-0

       21

10

1

S Mahoney

14-0-0

       20

11

19

T Batterbee

12-0-0

       19

12

3

J Dennison

10-0-0

       18

13

9

C Sinclaire

7-8-0

       17

14

5

F Barnes

4-12-0

       16

15

16

C Giddon

6-0-0

       15

16

12

L Rivers

4-4-0

       14

17

13

J McKnight

1-4-0

       13

18

BICKNACRE   16th JULY

This match was fished at Bicknacre 22 turned out on the day the weather was very warm
The winner on the day was Colin Sinclaire with 22lbs 4ozs
2nd was Steve Foster with 19lbs 7ozs
3rd was Shaun Mahoney with 15lbs 13ozs
4th was Tom Batterbee with 15lbs 12ozs
Thanks to all who turned out on the day and see you all next Wednesday at Rectory Ponds      


Peg

Name

Weight

Point

Position

18

C Sinclaire

22-4-0

30

1

2

S Foster

19-7-0

       29

2

19

S Mahoney

15-13-0

       28

3

22

T Batterbee

15-12-0

       27

4

5

F Barnes

14-14-0

26

5

17

F Groves

12-8-0

       25

6

9

B Blackwood

11-7-0

       24

7

21

R Nicholls

10-12-0

22.5

8

3

A Kitchen

10-12-0

     22.5

9

12

P Jones

10-6-0

       21

10

20

M Watling

9-9-0

       20

11

13

M Salmon

9-4-0

       19

12

15

P Mortimer

6-4-0

       18

13

6

B Baker

6-0-0

       17

14

4

L Goulding

5-12-0

       16

15

11

D Tosley

5-1-0

       15

16

8

N Warwick

4-8-0

       14

17

16

J Dennison

3-14-0

       13

18

1

G Rivers

3-2-0

       12

19

14

C Giddon

2-14-0

       11

20

10

L Rivers

1-13-0

       10

21

7

J McKnight

0-8-0

9

22

 

THOBY WOOD 9th JULY

This match was fished at Thoby Wood, 24 turned out on a nice sunny day the weights were a lot better than normal for this lake top weight on the day went to
Shaun Mahoney with 22lbs 12ozs
2nd was Colin Sinclaire with 18lbs 2ozs
3rd  was J Dennison with 13lbs 140zs
4th was Paul Mortimer with 12lbs 2ozs
thanks to all who turned out on the day and see you all next week at Bicknacre


Peg

Name

Weight

Point

Position

5

S Mahoney

22-12-0

30

1

22

C Sinclaire

18-2-0

       29

2

8

J Dennison

13-14-0

       28

3

23

P Mortimer

12-2-0

       27

4

2

S Foster

8-6-0

26

5

11

B Blackwood

7-6-0

       25

6

17

F Barnes

5-10-0

       24

7

21

A Kitchen

4-13-0

23

8

1

M Roessler

4-12-0

       22

9

7

F Groves

3-6-0

       21

10

20

N Warwick

3-3-0

       20

11

4

B Thorpe

3-0-0

       19

12

19

D Tosley

2-9-0

       18

13

18

P Jones

2-6-0

       17

14

10

B Baker

2-3-0

       16

15

12

R Nicholls

2-2-0

       15

16

16

L Rivers

1-13-8

       14

17

14

M Salmon

1-10-0

       12.5

18

3

T Batterbee

1-10-0

       12.5

19

24

G Rivers

1-9-0

       11

20

6

C Edgson

0-12-0

       10

21

13

J McKnight

0-6-8

9

22

15

M Watling

0-2-8

8

23

STRAITS MILL 2nd JULY

This match was fished on both lakes at Straits Mill, it was a nice sunny day, although there was a little weed in some  places the weights were pretty good, top weight on the day was Peter Jones with 49lbs 6ozs mostly Bream and a few small Roach
2nd was Brian Thorpe with 30lbs 12ozs
3rd was Malcolm Salmon with 18lbs
Thanks to all who turned out on the day and see you all next week at Thoby Wood, and a special thankyou to Geoff Latham for the work he has done to this venue , weeding and grass cutting brilliant
Well done Geoff


Peg

Name

Weight

Point

Position

25

P Jones

49-6-0

30

1

13

B Thorpe

30-12-0

       29

2

10

M Salmon

18-0-0

       28

3

12

S Foster

17-4-0

       27

4

11

A Kitchen

14-8-0

26

5

7

F Barnes

13-8-0

       25

6

21

G Green

13-4-0

       24

7

6

C Sinclaire

13-2-0

23

8

24

D Howard

11-9-0

       22

9

8

J Dennison

11-0-0

       21

10

4

S Mahoney

10-6-0

       20

11

16

P Mortimer

10-4-0

       18.5

12

14

B Blackwood

10-4-0

       18.5

13

15

D Tosley

6-10-0

       17

14

18

L Rivers

5-12-0

       16

15

19

T Batterbee

5-2-0

       15

16

5

B Baker

4-12-0

       14

17

20

G Rivers

4-5-0

       13

18

17

C Giddon

1-15-0

       12

19

23

R Nicholls

1-4-0

       11

20

3

M Watling

1-1-0

       10

21

9

J McKnight

0-12-0

8.5

22

 

 

 

8.5

23

 

 

 

7

24

 

 

 

6

25

 

 

 

5

26

 

 

 

4

27

 

 

 

3

28

 

 

 

2

29

 

 

Best fish
Perch

1lb-15ozs

1

30

Shalford Ponds 25 June

This match was fished on Church and road lakes on a nice sunny day, 24 turned out for this match, Bottom Church and Road lakes did not fish very good as the weights show, the winner on the day was
Steve Foster with 59lbs 12ozs
2nd was Dave Tosley with 50lbs
3rd was Len Goulding with 35lbs
Thanks to all  who turned out on the day and see you all next Weds 2nd June at Straits Mill

Peg

Name

Weight

Point

Position

8

S Foster

59-12-0

30

1

2

D Tosley

50-0-0

       29

2

1

L Goulding

35-0-0

       28

3

4

J McKnight

29-0-0

       27

4

6

F Barnes

27-12-0

26

5

18

R Nicholls

27-0-0

       25

6

7

B Thorpe

20-0-0

       24

7

17

S Mahoney

17-8-0

23

8

23

P Jones

17-6-0

       22

9

5

J Dennison

16-12-0

       21

10

11

F Groves

16-8-0

       20

11

26

G Rivers

15-0-0

       19

12

13

L Rivers

11-12-0

       18

13

12

G Green

11-8-0

       17

14

20

C Sinclaire

11-4-0

       16

15

15

N Warwick

9-0-0

       15

16

21

D Howard   

7-8-0

       14

17

19

P Mortimer

7-4-0

       13

18

24

T Batterbee

6-2-0

       12

19

14

C Edgson

4-0-0

       11

20

25

B Baker

3-12-0

       10

21

10

C Giddon  

3-8-0

8.5

22

16

A Kitchen

3-8-0

8.5

23

27

M Watling 

1-0-0

7

24

HICKS  FARM    18th   JUNE
The winner on the day was Peter Jones with 82lbs 4oz
2nd was Shaun Mahoney  with 81lbs
3rd was Colin Sinclaire with 73lbs
4th was Steve Foster with 54lbs  8ozs
Thanks to all who turned out and see you all next Wednesday at Shalford Lakes   

Peg

Name

Weight

Point

Position

26

P Jones

82-4-0

30

1

21

S Mahoney

81-0-0

       29

2

2

C Sinclaire

73-0-0

       28

3

22

S Foster

54-8-0

       27

4

11

D Howard

53-0-0

26

5

14

T Batterbee

51-8-0

       25

6

17

D Tosley

47-4-0

       24

7

18

M Roessler

46-12-0

23

8

5

M Salmon

45-8-0

       22

9

16

B Blackwood

39-0-0

       21

10

13

B Thorpe

29-0-0

       20

11

15

F Barnes

28-10-0

       19

12

3

P Mortimer

24-12-0

       18

13

23

F Groves

23-8-0

       17

14

25

J McKnight

21-4-0

        15.5

15

24

M Watling  

21-4-0 

       15.5

16

9

R Nicholls

19-0-0 

       13.5

17

J Dennison

19-0-0

       13.5

18

12

G Rivers

 18-8-0

       12

19

10

L Rivers

16-8-0

       11

20

8

B Baker

13-4-0

       10

21

1

N Warwick

11-12-0

9

22

 

 

 

8

23

 

 

 

7

24

 

 

 

6

25

 

 

 

5

26

 

 

 

4

27

 

 

 

3

28

 

 

 

2

29

 

 

 

1

30

Best Fish:
Carp   
Bream 

WINDMILL LAKES  4th JUNE
This match was fished on Field and Swan Lakes, as to the report that members want to fish these matches only  20 turned out.The rain was on and off all day and a few more small  fish  showed up, The winner on the day was 
Bert Blackwood with 18lb  9oz, 2nd was Fred Groves with 16lb  2oz,  3rd was Derek  Howard with 15lb 14oz and 4th was Len Goulding with 14lb  14oz
,

Thanks to all that turned out and see you all at Hicks   Farm  on 18th June,        

Peg

Name

Weight

Point

Position

17

B Blackwood

18-9-0

30

1

21

F Groves

16-2-0

       29

2

9

D Howard

15-14-0

       28

3

6

L Goulding

14-14-0

       27

4

8

D Tosley

14-4-0

26

5

3

C Sinclaire

11-0-0

       25

6

13

P Jones

9-4-0

       23.5

7

12

S Foster

9-4-0

23.5

8

5

R Nicholls

8-0-0

       22

9

16

M Roessler

7-8-0

       20.5

10

10

L Rivers

7-8-0

       20.5

11

4

M Salmon

6-15-0

       19

12

23

P Mortimer

6-5-0

       18

13

20

G Rivers

5-2-0

       17

14

11

J Dennison

4-8-0

       16

15

2

J McKnight

1-4-0

       15

16

25

C Edgson

1-2-0

       14

17

24

N Warwick

1-1-0

       13

18

7

M Watling

0-10-0

       12

19

22

T Batterbee

0-8-8

       11

20

 

 

 

       10

21

 

 

 

9

22

 

 

 

8

23

 

 

 

7

24

 

 

 

6

25

 

 

 

5

26

 

 

 

4

27

 

 

 

3

28

 

 

 

2

29

 

 

 

1

30

Best Fish:
Carp   
Bream  6lb   8oz       L Goulding 


BICKNACRE 21st MAY
On arriving at the lake we found the Carp were spawning which I think kept the weights down a little, we were lucky with the weather as rain was forcast , but stayed overcast and chilly most of the day.
Top weight on the day went to:
Fred Barnes with 29-7-0
2nd was Paul Mortmore with 27-8-0
3rd was Shaun Mahoney with 18-4-0
4th was Colin Sinclaire with 16-8-0
Thanks to all who turned out on the day and see you all at Windmill
on the 4th June.

SOUTHMINSTER 7th MAY


Peg

Name

Weight

Point

Position

12

Ray Nicholls   

66-0-0

30

1

15

Len Goulding

61-4-0

       29

2

22

Nigel Warwick

57-8-0

       28

3

13

Bert Blackwood

56-14-0

       27

4

17

Fred Groves

53-12-0

26

5

20

Steve Foster

44-14-0

       25

6

11

Tom Batterby

40-0-0

       24

7

9

Paul Mortimore

39-0-0

23

8

26

Albert Kitchen

31-0-0

       22

9

19

Dave Tosley

30-0-0

       21

10

18

Colin Edgson

28-14-0

       20

11

3

George Rivers

28-0-0

       19

12

5

Shaun Mahoney

27-0-0

       18

13

21

Malcolm Salmon

24-12-0

       17

14

7

Peter Jones

20-8-0

       16

15

1

Brian Thorpe

18-14-0

       15

16

14

Calvin Elder

18-0-0

       13.5

17

8

Clive Giddins

18-0-0

       13.5

18

6

John Dennison

13-0-0

       11.5

19

10

Brian Baker

13-0-0

       11.5

20

2

Colin Sinclaire

 9-14-0

       10

21

3

Len Rivers

 5-14-0

9

22

24

John McNight

 5-2-0

8

23

4

Mick Watling

 4-4-0

7

24

SOUTHMINSTER   26th MARCH

END OF YEAR  GETOGETHER

21 members turned out for this match it was fished on pits 1. 3 and 6, half way through the match we had rain,wind hailstones the lot, but most caught fish although it was very hard going, the winner on the day was
Shaun Mahoney with 25-8-0
2nd was Peter Jones with 23-8-0
3rd was Paul Mortimer with 20-0-0
After the match everyone received prizes which Geoff Green had arranged. He did not fish but took all the donations for the Ken Spinks charity at the start and returned for prize giving.
Thanks to all that turned out, and many thanks to Geoff for his hard work on the day


Peg

Name

Weight

Point

Position

 1

Shaun Mahony

 25-8-0

30

1

24   

Peter Jones

 23-8-0

       29

2

26

Paul Mortmer

 20-0-0

       28

3

9

Steve Foster

 19-12-0

       27

4

22

Bert Blackwood

 16-6-0

26

5

21

Colin Sinclair

 12-12-0

       25

6

7

Macolm Salmon

 11-2-0

       24

7

5

John Dennison

 11-0-0

23

8

12

Fred Groves

 9-0-0

       22

9

 23

Derek Howard

 8-0-0

       21

10

17

Len Rivers

 7-0-0

       20

11

 8

Ray Nicholls

 5-12-0

       19

12

20

Mick Watling

 5-3-0

       18

13

10

Len Goulding

 4-10-0

       17

14

 3

Dave Tosley

 4-0-0

       16

15

 16

Albert Kitchen

 2-12-0

       15

16

 13

George Rivers

 2-0-0

       14

17

 4

Vic Dadd

 1-0-0

       13

18

 6

Derek Powell

 0-5-0

       12

19

 2

Tom Batterbey

 DNW

       11

20

 18

Brian Baker

 DNW

       10

21

Design by David Oliva