BDAC

BILLERICAY & DISTRICT
ANGLING CLUB

Serving anglers in Essex for 60 years

2018/2019 FIXTURE LIST

CLUB MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE TO BE SHOWN BEFORE THE DRAW ON ALL COMPETITIONS

Retired and Disabled matches cannot be booked until the 2018/19 club handbook is published.

All matches R&D matches are on points basis except home & away matches and the 2 day Festival. Any member not returning their peg number will be fined £5, no excuses. 

                  S = Senior points match             J = Junior Match            O = Retired/Disabled  L= Ladies

                 (C) = Charity Match £3 entry        2xK = Two Keepnets (min.) Required

                   Pike Match £5 entry fee

                 Optional Match Pools for Senior Matches £5.00.  E.I.C.L. = Essex Inter Club League  

           All away venues will be day ticket or divided venue cost

All 2017 Trophies to be returned to the respective match section organisers by 2nd December 2018.

DATE   COMPETITION VENUE DRAW MATCH NOTES RESULTS
8 April 2018 S Charity Hicks 7.45 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed 2xK ticket only
22 April 2018 S Charity Hicks 7.45 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed 2xK ticket only
29 April 2018 S Sweepstake The Warren 7.45 9.00-15.00 Minimum 2xK
9 May 2018 O Committee Cup Southminster 8.00 9.00-15.00 2xK Pits 1, 3, 6 Closed
12 May 2018 J Junior match Hicks 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
12 May 2018 Pairs Hicks 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue closed
13 May 2018 S Committee Cup Southminster 7.45 9.00-15.00 2xK Pits 1, 3, 6 Closed
20 May 2018 S Hopefield Animal Shield Tylers - Horseshoe 7.45 9.00-15.00 Minimum 2xK
23 May 2018 O Ron Martin Shield Bicknacre 8.00 9.00-15.00 Minimum 2xk Venue closed
26 May 2018 J Junior match Dodds Farm 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
26 May 2018 Ladies Dodds Farm 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
3 June 2018 S Steve Randerson Shield Hicks Farm 7.45 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed Minimum 2xK
6 June 2018 O Sweepstake Parsonage Farm 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
9 June 2018 J Junior match Parsonage Farm 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue closed
9 June 2018 Pairs Parsonage Farm 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue closed
10 June 2018 S Sweepstake Redbridge 7.45 9.00-15.00 Minimum 1xK
17 June 2018 S Deaf Charity (C) Windmill 7.45 9.00-15.00 Minimum 2xK Field/Swan
20 June 2018 O Billericay Cup Hicks 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
23 June 2018 J Junior match Windmill 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Field lake closed
23 June 2018 Ladies Windmill 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Field lake closed
24 June 2018 EICL Southminster 7.45 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
27 June 2018 O Sweepstake (C) Thoby Wood 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
1 July 2018 S Eric Keene Shield Tylers - Horseshoe 7.45 9.00-15.00 Minimum 2xK
4 July 2018 O Billericay Cup Straits mill 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue closed
7 July 2018 J Junior match Bicknacre 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue closed
7 July 2018 Ladies Bicknacre 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue closed
8 July 2018 S Southminster Cup Southminster 7.45 9.00-15.00 2xK Pits 1, 3, 6 Closed
11 July 2018 O Presidents Cup Windmill 8.00 9.00-15.00 Field & Swan Closed
15 July 2018 EICL Prestons, Pebmarsh
18 July 2018 O Valerie Blackwood Trophy Bicknacre 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue closed
21 July 2018 24 hour Carp Match Straits mill 10:00 12:00 - 24:00 Lakes closed
22 July 2018 24 hour Carp Match Straits mill 00:00 - 12:00 Lakes closed
22 July 2018 S Sweepstake The Warren 7.45 9.00-15.00 Minimum 2xK
25 July 2018 Vets National
28 July 2018 J Junior match Straits mill 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Small lake closed
28 July 2018 Ladies Straits mill 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Small lake closed
29 July 2018 S Gorden Munden Trophy Hicks Farm 7.45 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed Minimum 2xK
1 August 2018 O Sweepstake Thoby Wood 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
5 August 2018 S Sweepstake Orchard Farm 7.45 9.00-15.00 Minimum 2xK Match lake 6
8 August 2018 O Sweepstake Southminster 8.00 9.00-15.00 2xK Pits 1, 3, 6 Closed
12 August 2018 EICL Kelvedon
15 August 2018 O Billericay vs Bishops Stortford Hicks Farm 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue closed
18 August 2018 J Junior match Thoby Wood 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
18 August 2018 Pairs Thoby Wood 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
19 August 2018 S Barry Bruce Memorial Windmill 7.45 9.00-15.00 Minimum 2xK Field/Swan
22 August 2018 O Ted Rowe Memorial Straits mill 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
26 August 2018 O 2 day Festival Rectory Ponds 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
27 August 2018 O 2 day Festival Rectory Ponds 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
29 August 2018 O Billericay vs Bishops Stortford Beggars Hall 8.00 9.00-15.00
2 September 2018 EICL Does
5 September 2018 O Presidents Shield Parsonage Farm 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
8 September 2018 Private Closure Hicks Farm Venue closed
8 September 2018 J Junior match Parsonage Farm 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
8 September 2018 Ladies Parsonage Farm 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue Closed
9 September 2018 S Billericay Angler Shield Puddledock Farm 7.45 9.00-15.00 Minimum 2xK Snake Lake
19 September 2018 O Mick Whitlock Shield Straits mill 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue closed
22 September 2018 Private Closure Hicks Farm Venue Closed
23 September 2018 S Sweepstake Pea Lane 7.45 9.00-15.00 Minimum 2xK
26 September 2018 O Chairman Hicks Farm 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue closed
29 September 2018 J Junior match Shalford Church Ponds 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue closed
29 September 2018 Pairs Shalford Church Ponds 9am 10:00 - 14:00 Venue closed
30 September 2018 S Handicapped Charity (C) Southminster 7.45 9.00-15.00 2xK Pits 1, 3, 6 Closed
3 October 2018 O Sweepstake Windmill 8.00 9.00-15.00 Field & Swan Closed
7 October 2018 EICL R Chelmer
10 October 2018 O Alan Bond Trophy (C) Southminster 8.00 9.00-15.00 2xK Pits 1, 3, 6 Closed
14 October 2018 S Jim Welham Memorial Shield Thoby Wood 7.45 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed Minimum 2xK
17 October 2018 O Pairs match Maldon Canal 8.00 9.00-15.00
21 October 2018 S Sweepstake Slough House 7.45 9.00-15.00 Minimum 1xK Silver Fish only
24 October 2018 O Sweepstake Hicks Farm 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
4 November 2018 EICL Maldon
7 November 2018 O Sweepstake Straits mill 8.00 9.00-15.00 River Closed
11 November 2018 S Ken Key Cancer Charity (C) Hicks Farm 7.45 9.00-14:30 Venue Closed 2xK
11 November 2018 Charity Pike match Straits mill 7.45 9.00-14:30 Venue closed
18 November 2018 S Sweepstake Colemans 7.45 9.00-14:30 Minimum 2xK Stepfield Lake
25 November 2018 S BDAC V Chelmsford River Chelmer 1xK TEAM ONLY
2 December 2018 S Sweepstake Thoby Wood 7.45 9.00-14:30 Venue Closed 2xK
5 December 2018 O Xmas Match Hicks Farm 8.00 9.00-15.00 Venue Closed
9 December 2018 S Charity Match (C) Straits Mill River 7.45 9.00-14:30 River closed
16 December 2018 S Jokers Trophy Slough House 7.45 9.00-14:30 Silver Fish only
25 December 2018 Private Closure Willow Mere Venue closed
26 December 2018 Private Closure Willow Mere Venue closed
6 January 2019 EICL Reserve
20 March 2019 O End of Season Get Together Southminster 8.00 9.00-15.00 2xK Pits 1, 3, 6 Closed

DOWNLOAD MEMBERSHIP FORM

MEMBERSHIP INFORMATION

MATCH CALENDAR

Sunday 16 December 2018 at Slough House

Tuesday 25 December 2018 at Willow Mere

Wednesday 26 December 2018 at Willow Mere

Sunday 6 January 2019 at Reserve

Wednesday 20 March 2019 at Southminster

MEMBERS PHOTOS